TECHTONICS 2K18

CLICK TO REGISTER

Techtonics – Technical Fest Schedule
EVENT 1: TECH TALK (TECHNICAL TALK)

Venue: Auditorium

Total time allotted: 2hrs(10:00 a.m – 12:00 p.m)

Rules & Regulations:

• A team shall consist of max two students.
• The decision of the quiz-master will be final and will not be subjected to any change.
• Participants shall not be allowed to use mobile or other electronic instruments.
• List of Topics will be given to participants on September 20, 2018, by Coordinators.
• On the day of Event, the participant can be given anyone Topic out of List.
• Audience shall not give any hints or clues to the competitors.

EVENT 2 :SHARK-TANK (STARTUP PRESENTATION)

Venue: Auditorium

Total time allotted: 2 hrs(12:30 p.m – 2:30 p.m)

Rules & Regulations:

• Project Idea Topic must be related to any growing research area of IT field.
• The min number of student in team would be 2 and maximum could be 4.
• Team has to get registered with their name and title latest by ………. to the coordinators.
• Each team will be allotted with 15 minutes where 12 minutes is for presentation and 3 minutes for questionnaires round with audience and judges.
• The Presentation should comprise of 8-10 slides.
• The arrangement of slides (.ppt) and paper (.pdf, .word) in the form of soft copy as well as hard copy is mandatory which they need to carry on the day of event itself.
• Students must carry and responsible for their pen drives and laptops.
• The students need to come in complete formals with I Card.

EVENT 3: ALGORITHMS

Venue: Room No-111

Total time allotted: 2 hrs(11:00 a.m – 1:00 p.m)

Rules & Regulations:

• It is an individual event.
• There should not be any use of unfair means; if this happens then the team will be disqualified.
• Teams have to put the files on the desktop and inform the coordinator when they finish problem.
• Winners will be decided on the basis of time taken in making the algorithm.
• Teams have to raise their hands after making the program.

EVENT 4: IT-RIPPLETS (IT QUIZ)

Venue: Room No-112

Total time allotted: 2 hrs(11:00 a.m -1:00 p.m)

Rules & Regulations:

• Contest shall generally involve problems with part-questions.
• Contestants shall not be allowed to bring in printed material for reference.
• Questions will be based on fundamentals of computer science.
• Contestants for this stage are normally individual
• Judges decision will be final decision.

EVENT 5: CODE-GOLF (CODING COMPETITION IN C/C++)

Venue: Computer Lab 1 & Lab 2

Total time allotted: 2 hrs(10:00 a.m – 12:00 p.m)

Rules & Regulations:

• Each team should have two members.
• There will be 2 questions, one easy program and another tough program.
• There should not be any use of unfair means; if this happens then the team will be disqualified.
• Teams have to put the files on the desktop and inform the coordinator when they finish programming.
• Winners will be decided on the basis of time taken in making the programs.
• Teams have to raise their hands after making the program.

EVENT 6: BUG-SMASH CODE (DEBUGGING)

Venue: Computer Lab 211

Total Time Allotted: 2 hrs(1:00 PM – 3:00 PM)

Rules & regulations:-

• Each team should have two members.
• Moderate coding based questions will be asked.
• 10 Questions will be based on C/C++.
• Questions should be answered in 90 minutes.
• -1 will be given for each wrong answer.

EVENT 7: LAN GAMING

Amount: Rs. 25 per Participant / Rs. 100 per Team

Venue: Computer Lab 3 & 4

Total Time Allotted: 10:00 a.m. onwards

COUNTER STRIKE 1.6

• A clan should consist max of 5 members and minimum 4.
• Every clan should have a name.
• All matches are played using the max round 5 scoring system by default.
• Every match will be competition with another clan.
• A clan will disqualify if found using cheats.
• All matches needed to be played using Counter Strike v1.6.
• Both clans get to choose if they start as T or CT.
• Every winning game will earn you a reward point.
• Winners will be decided on final score.

NFS (Most Wanted)

• Four (4) participants individual(one race)
• First position holder will compete for next round.
• Semifinals
• Final
• Winners

EVENT 8: JUNK-WARS (E-WASTES CONVERSION)

Venue: Room No-114 & 115

Total time allotted: 12:30 p.m to 2:30 p.m

Rules & Regulations:

• Make a useful product out of the waste that can include household waste, stationery waste, etc.
• Product will be judged upon Creativity, Innovation, Explanation and Maximum use of utility.
• Material has to be brought by the participants.
• The participants should use their theoretical knowledge, practical skills and ability to make the best out of what is available.

EVENT 9: SPIN –A – WEB (WEBSITE DESIGNING)

Venue: Computer Lab 211

Total Time Allotted: 2 hrs(11:00 a.m – 1:00 p.m)

Rules & Regulations:

1. Topic will be provided on the spot.
2. Maximum two participants per team

Round 1: Elimination Round

• Objective type questions based on basic web designing includes HTML, CSS, general awareness questions about web and internet.
• The test comprises of 20 questions with the mark ratio of +3, -1.
• Selection is based upon the cutoff marks.

Round 2: Development Round

• A common theme will be provided to all the teams.
• Each team will have to create a static website using HTML, CSS.
• Website must be relevant to the given theme.
• The individual/teams will be provided with Internet so that they can make the site more advanced.
• The participants will not be allowed to use any external device / paper /mobile etc.
• Winner will be declared on the basis of content, originality, navigability, design, creativity & number of components used.

EVENT 10: SELECT * FROM BRAIN (QUERY FROM DATABASE)

Venue: Computer Lab 1

Total Time Allotted: 1hr.(12:00 p.m to 1:00 p.m)

Round 1 Elimination Round

• Queries from DBMS and RDBMS would be given to all the participants with multiple choice answers.
• Those who clear the 1st round (the top 10 ranks) would proceed for 2nd round.

Round 2 Rules

• Second round questions would be subjective without choices.
• Top 3 ranks in 2nd round would be declared as winners.

EVENT 11: SNAKE & LADDER QUIZ

Amount: Rs. 30 per Team

Venue: Ground Area

Total time allotted: 10:00 a.m onwards

Rules & Regulations:

• Each game will take place for a maximum of 20 minutes, with 6-7 teams playing in a game.
• Each team will have 2 members, who will take the place of the board piece.
• Questions will be asked to the contestants each time they encounter a snake or a ladder.
• The difficulty of question will increase as the game progresses.
• First team to reach the end of the board is declared winner and the game ends.
• If a game takes more than 20 minutes to complete then the team which has progressed the furthest is declared the winner and the game ends.
• When a team lands on a snake, the team whose turn comes after them are allowed to choose the question for the current team from a group of unseen questions. If the current team answers correctly, they are not penalized for landing on a snake. However, an incorrect answer will get them penalized and the team will follow the snake down.
• When a team lands on a ladder, they will choose their own question from a group of unseen questions and similarly, a correct answer will allow them to take the ladder up. If answered incorrectly, they cannot climb the ladder.
• All other rules are as per the classic Snakes and Ladders.

EVENT 12: SUDOKU (QUIZZER)

Venue: Room No- 113

Total time allotted: 1 Hr.(11:30 a.m -12:30 p.m)

Rules & Regulations:

• It is an individual event.
• Time limit for solving the Sudoku is 45 min.
• Participants will be given puzzle on the spot.
• On the spot entry will not be entertained.
Participant taking least time in solving the sudoku will be declared as winner.

EVENT 13: MATHEMATICAL PUZZLE/APTITUDE (MATHS MANIA)

Venue: Room No-214

Total time allotted: 2 hrs(11:00 a.m -1:00 p.m)

Rules & Regulations:

• Event focuses on assessing the analytical and problem solving capability of participants.
• Math/Aptitude puzzles to encourage lateral along with abstract thinking.
Rules of the event will be intimated at the time of event

EVENT 14: JUST A MINUTE (EXTEMPORE)

Venue: Room No-214

Total time allotted: 3:00 p.m – 4:00 p.m

Rules & Regulations:

• It is an individual event.
• The participant would be given a topic on the spot.
• The participant would speak on the topic for 1 minute.
• The best speaker would be the winner.
• The judges’ decision will be final and no correspondence will be entertained.