TECHTONICS

CLICK TO REGISTER

Techtonics – Technical Fest Schedule

Note: The students are required to carry their college ID cards and ID Proof.

EVENT 1: CODE-GOLF (CODING COMPETITION IN C/C++)

Venue: Computer Lab 1 & Lab 2

Total time allotted: 1.5 hrs (10:30 AM –12:00 PM)

Rules & Regulations:

  • Each team should have two members.
  • There will be 3 questions(2 easy questions and 1 difficult)
  • Teams have to put the files on the desktop and inform the coordinator when they finish programming.
  • Winners will be decided on the basis of time taken in making of successful programs.
  • There should not be any use of unfair means; if this happens then the team will be disqualified.

EVENT 2: SPIN A WEB (WEBSITE DESIGNING)

Venue: Computer Lab 1 & Lab 2

Total Time Allotted: 1.5hrs (1:30 PM – 3:00 PM)

Rules & Regulations:

  1. Topic will be provided on the spot.
  2. Maximum two participants per team

Round 1: Elimination Round

  • Objective type questions based on basic web designing includes HTML, CSS, general awareness questions about web and internet.
  • The test comprises of 20 questions with the mark ratio of +3, -1.
  • Selection is based upon the cutoff marks.

Round 2: Development Round

  • A common theme will be provided to all the teams.
  • Each team will have to create a static website using HTML, CSS.
  • Website must be relevant to the given theme.
  • The individual/teams will be provided with Internet so that they can make the site more advanced.
  • The participants will not be allowed to use any external device / paper /mobile etc.
  • Winner will be declared on the basis of content, originality, navigability, design, creativity & number of components used.

EVENT 3: IT-RIPPLETS (IT QUIZ)

 Venue: Room No-111

Total time allotted: 1.5 hrs (10:30 AM -12:00 PM)

Rules & Regulations:

  • Contest shall generally involve problems with part-questions.
  • Contestants shall not be allowed to bring in printed material for reference.
  • Questions will be based on fundamentals of computer science.
  • There will be individual participation
  • There will be no negative marking.
  • Judges decision will be final decision.

EVENT 4: SELECT * FROM BRAIN (QUERY FROM DATABASE)

Venue: Room No. 112

Total Time Allotted: 1.5 hrs (10:30 AM to 12:00 PM)

Rules & Regulations:

Round 1: Elimination Round

  • Queries from DBMS and RDBMS would be given to all the participants with multiple choice answers.
  • Those who clear the 1st round (the top 10 ranks) would proceed for 2nd

Round 2: Rules

  • Second round questions would be subjective without choices.
  • Top 2 ranks in 2nd round would be declared as winners.

EVENT 5: JUST A MINUTE (EXTEMPORE)

 Venue: Room No-113

Total time allotted: 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

Rules & Regulations:

  • It is an individual event.
  • The participant would be given a topic on the spot.
  • The participant would speak on the topic for 1 minute.
  • The best speaker would be the winner.
  • The judges’ decision will be final and no correspondence will be entertained.

 EVENT 6: BUG-SMASH CODE (DEBUGGING)

 Venue: Computer Lab 5

Total Time Allotted: 1.5 hrs (10:30 AM – 12:00PM)

Rules & regulations:-

  • Each team should have two members.
  • Moderate coding based questions will be asked
  • 10 Questions will be based on C/C++.
  • Questions should be answered in 90 minutes.
  • -1 will be given for each wrong answer

 EVENT 7: Latest IT Gadgets (PPT)

 Venue: Seminar Hall

Total time allotted: 2 hrs (1:00 PM -3:00 PM)

 Rules & Regulations:

  • Each team should have maximum of two students.
  • Each team is supposed to make a ppt of max 6 slides on any latest IT gadget.
  • Time limit would be 7 minutes maximum for the presentation.
  • Presentation and content will be the parameters to be judged.

 EVENT 8: IT Film Festival (Watch & Answer)

 Venue: Room No-114

Total time allotted: 1.5 hrs (1:00 PM – 2:30 PM)

Rules & Regulations:

  • This event is based on individual participation.
  • Student will be shown a latest technology video (mute) for 5-15 minutes
  • Students will be asked some questions based on the same video.
  • Students with maximum correct answers will be shortlisted for next round.

EVENT 9: LAN GAMING

Venue: Computer Lab 5 (Lower Basement)

Total Time allotted: 12:30 PM. onwards

 COUNTER STRIKE 1.6 (Entry Fee – Rs.100 per Team)

  • A clan should consist max of 5 members and minimum 4.
  • Every clan should have a name.
  • All matches are played using the max round 5 scoring system by default.
  • Every match will be competition with another clan.
  • A clan will disqualify if found using cheats.
  • All matches needed to be played using Counter Strike v1.6.
  • Both clans get to choose if they start as T or CT.
  • Every winning game will earn you a reward point.
  • Winners will be decided on final score.
  • Winner will be awarded with the cash price and certificate.

Note: Late entries will be charged extra fees

NFS (Most Wanted) (Entry Fee – Rs.30 per student)

  • Four (4) participants individual(one race)
  • First position holder will compete for next round.
  • Semifinals
  • Final
  • Top 2 Winners will be selected
  • Winner will be awarded with the cash price and certificate.

Note: Late entries will be charged extra fees

EVENT 10: SNAKE & LADDER QUIZ (Tell & Move) (Entry Fee- Rs. 30 per team)

Venue: Ground Area

Total time allotted: 10:30 AM onwards

 Rules & Regulations:

  • Each game will take place for a maximum of 20 minutes, with 6-7 teams playing in a game.
  • Each team will have 2 members, who will take the place of the board piece.
  • Questions will be asked to the contestants each time they encounter a snake or ladder.
  • The difficulty of question will increase as the game progresses.
  • First team to reach the end of the board is declared winner and the game ends.
  • If a game takes more than 20 minutes to complete then the team which has progressed the furthest is declared the winner and the game ends.
  • When a team lands on a snake, the team whose turn comes after them are allowed to choose the question for the current team from a group of unseen questions. If the current team answers correctly, they are not penalized for landing on a snake. However, an incorrect answer will get them penalized and the team will follow the snake down.
  • When a team lands on a ladder, they will choose their own question from a group of unseen questions and similarly, a correct answer will allow them to take the ladder up. If answered incorrectly, they cannot climb the ladder.
  • All other rules are as per the classic Snakes and Ladders.
  • Winner will be awarded with the cash price and certificate.

Note: Late entries will be charged extra fees

EVENT 11: SUDOKU (Complete the Pattern))

 Venue: Room No- 211

Total time allotted: 1.5 hrs. (1:30 PM -3:00 PM)

Rules & Regulations:

  • It is an individual event.
  • Time limit for solving the Sudoku is 45 min.
  • Participants will be given puzzle on the spot.
  • On the spot entry will not be entertained.

Participant taking least time in solving the sudoku will be declared as winner.

 EVENT 12: TECH TALK (Discuss IT)

 Venue: Seminar Hall

Total time allotted: 2hrs (10:30 AM – 12:30 PM)

Rules & Regulations:

  • Individual Participation
  • Technical topic will be given on the spot.
  • Each participant will be given 1 minute to think on the topic given.
  • The participant will be required to speak on the topic for 2-3 minutes.
  • No electronic gadgets are allowed.
  • On the basis of content and confidence, winners will be decided by judges.

EVENT 13: IT Doddle Making (Innovate & Draw)

 Venue: Room No-214

Total time allotted: 1.5 hrs (1:00 PM to 2:30 PM)

Rules & Regulations:

  • This is a individual event
  • Each student will be given a certain topic to doodle on
  • Students should carry their own stationary
  • No use of scales
  • Student will be judged on the basis of their creativity, neat & clean work.

EVENT 14: Photography (Just Click it)

 Venue: IITM Campus  Room No. 215(11:30 AM- 2:15 PM) and Room No.-215 PPT(2:15 PM-3:15 PM)

Rules & Regulations:

  • A team shall consist of max two students
  • Each team should carry their own camera’s ( DSLR’s or any camera)
  • Each team will be given a particular topic on which you have click photographs and present them in form of a small Presentation ( PPT)
  • Each presentation should have maximum of 6 slides.
  • Photo should not be edited.
  • Each team will be given a certain amount of time to click photos and make presentation inside the college labs itself.
  • Each team will be judged on the basis of their photographic skills and presentation
  • Each team will be given maximum 5 minutes for the presentation.